University of Louisiana at Lafayette Athletics

2/23/2023
Russo Park
6:04 pm

BYU

2-4

0
Final
11

Louisiana

4-1

Team
1st innning 1
2nd innning 2
3rd innning 3
4th innning 4
5th innning 5
6th innning 6
7th innning 7
8th innning 8
9th innning 9
Runs R
Hits H
Errors E
000000000052
20024003X11130

Win: Ray, Tommy (1-0)Loss: Sterner, Jack (1-1)

Scoring Summary

Team
BYU
LA
1st
Brock grounded into double play ss to 2b to 1b (3-2 FSBBBF); Roccaforte out on the play; Hood advanced to third; DeBarge scored.
0
1
1st
Zambo out at first c to 2b to 1b, picked off; Hood scored.
0
2
4th
Willis reached on a fielder's choice, SAC, bunt, RBI (0-1 K); Stelly advanced to third; Zambo scored.
0
3
4th
Marusak out at first p to 2b, SAC, bunt, RBI (0-1 K); Willis advanced to third; Stelly scored.
0
4
5th
Roccaforte singled through the right side, RBI (0-0); DeBarge scored.
0
5
5th
Brock singled to right field, RBI (2-1 BBK); Roccaforte scored.
0
6
5th
Zambo doubled to right center, RBI (0-0); Brock scored.
0
7
5th
Taylor singled to right field, RBI (2-2 FSBB); Zambo scored.
0
8
8th
DeBarge singled to right field, RBI, advanced to third on a fielding error by rf (1-0 B); Higgs scored, unearned.
0
9
8th
Roccaforte singled to pitcher, RBI, advanced to second on the throw (3-2 BBFFFB); Amedee advanced to third, out at home p to ss to c; DeBarge scored.
0
10
8th
LaFleur flied out to rf, SF, RBI (2-2 FBBKF); Roccaforte scored.
0
11

BYU

Pratt, Ozzie
2B/SS40100011
Watkins, Brock
SS30000000
    Sardina, Alex
2B10000000
Gambill, Cole
CF30100011
    Anderson, Luke
PH/RF10100000
Deming, Austin
3B30000000
    Jones, Easton
3B10000000
Sepede, Ryan
RF20101010
    Hall, Dawsen
LF10100000
Vest, Cooper
DH20000001
    Clawson, Cutter
PH00001000
Wilk, Jacob
1B10001010
    Mauai, Safea
PH/1B20000000
Gambill, Tate
LF/RF30000014
    Cowden, Joshua
PH10000011
Ball, Bryant
C20001000
Sterner, Jack
P00000000
    Foss, Carter
P00000000
Ferraro, Jameson
P00000000
Cole, Peyton
P00000000
Totals
300504068
Batting
2B: Pratt, Ozzie (1); Gambill, Cole (1)
Baserunning
HBP: Vest, Cooper (1)
Fielding
E: Anderson, Luke (1); Mauai, Safea (1)
DP: Pratt, Ozzie (1); Watkins, Brock (1); Wilk, Jacob (1)

Louisiana

Kyle DebargeSS43311000
Heath HoodRF41100020
Lee AmedeePH00001000
Landrey WilkersonRF00000000
Carson RoccaforteCF32222001
Julian BrockC31110000
Ben RobichauxPH10000012
Clay WargoC10000000
Mason Zambo1B22211000
Trey LafleurPH/1B10010010
Caleb StellyDH31100010
Luke YuhaszPH/DH20000011
Cj Willis2B10010010
John TaylorPH/2B10111000
Max Marusak3B20010011
Peyton LejeunePH/3B10000011
Will VeillonLF20100011
Conor HiggsPH/LF21100000
Tommy RayP00000000
Jt EtheridgeP00000000
Jerry CouchP00000000
Totals
331113960107

BYU

Sterner, Jack
4.198823000019235385
Foss, Carter
1.2100241000680136
Ferraro, Jameson
1.1332221000680139
Cole, Peyton
0.2000010000231014
Totals 1311106102000334265174

Louisiana

Tommy Ray6.030024011021248688
Jt Etheridge2.0100110000672225
Jerry Couch1.0100110000340112
Totals 5004601103035109125
Loss: Sterner, Jack (1-1)