University of Louisiana at Lafayette Athletics

Georgia State vs Louisiana

3/22/2014
Tigue Moore Field
2:08 pm

Georgia State

10-13, 1-4

6
Final
14

Louisiana

21-2, 5-0

Team
1st innning 1
2nd innning 2
3rd innning 3
4th innning 4
5th innning 5
6th innning 6
7th innning 7
8th innning 8
9th innning 9
Runs R
Hits H
Errors E
1010110026131
09012101X14173

Win: Baranik, Carson (5-0)Loss: Ford, Garrett (0-1)

Scoring Summary

Team
GSU
UL
1st
Blanton, R homered to right field, RBI (0-1).
1
0
2nd
Adams,C homered to left field, RBI (0-0).
1
1
2nd
Conrad,J singled to center field, RBI (2-2); Strentz,M advanced to third; Wilson,R scored.
1
2
2nd
Davis,G doubled down the lf line, 2 RBI (2-1); Conrad,J scored; Strentz,M scored.
1
4
2nd
Trahan,B flied out to rf, SF, RBI (1-1); Davis,G scored.
1
5
2nd
Harrison,S doubled to left field, 2 RBI (1-1); Leonards,R scored; Butler,D scored.
1
7
2nd
Wilson,R singled to left field, RBI (0-2); Harrison,S scored.
1
8
2nd
Strentz,M singled to right field, RBI (1-2); Wilson,R scored.
1
9
3rd
Raffield, C homered to right field, RBI (3-2).
2
9
4th
Harrison,S homered down the lf line, RBI (1-0).
2
10
5th
Raffield, C flied out to lf, SF, RBI (0-1); Levy, David scored.
3
10
5th
Compton,C homered to right field, 2 RBI (1-1); Conrad,J scored.
3
12
6th
Blanton, R singled through the right side, RBI (1-2); Roach, Joey advanced to third; Stone, Jody scored.
4
12
6th
Harrison,S homered to left field, RBI (2-2).
4
13
8th
Thurman,N reached on a fielder's choice, RBI (0-0); Clement,K out at second 2b to ss; Powell,E advanced to third; Leonards,R scored.
4
14
9th
Rose, Matt singled up the middle, RBI (0-0); Wilson, Nic advanced to third; Raffield, C scored.
5
14
9th
Mayo, David struck out swinging (3-2); Rose, Matt stole second, advanced to third on a throwing error by ss; Wilson, Nic scored on a throwing error by c, unearned.
6
14

Georgia State

Blanton, Ryan
CF41221011
Prain, Chad
2B/SS50000002
Raffield, Chase
RF42220000
Wilson, Nic
1B51200000
Rose, Matt
DH50310013
Bailey, Caden
3B20000010
    Clements, James
PH10000011
Mayo, David
3B10000010
Triplett, Chris
LF10001000
    Stone, Jody
PH/LF31200011
Roach, Joey
C40100010
    Parrish, Austin
C00000000
Levy, D
SS11000012
    Bowder, Greg
PH/2B20100010
Ford, Garrett
P00000000
    McLaughlin, Aidan
P00000000
Cash, Hunter
P00000000
Prescott Alex
P00000000
Totals
38613520910
Batting
2B: Wilson, Nic (1); Rose, Matt (1)
HR: Blanton, Ryan (1); Raffield, Chase (1)
SH: Bailey, Caden (1)
SF: Raffield, Chase (1)
Baserunning
SB: Rose, Matt (1)
HBP: Levy, D (1)
Fielding
E: Stone, Jody (1)

Louisiana

Trahan, BlakeSS40010000
Leonards, Ryan3B52200011
Harrison, SethCF53340000
Adams, CalebLF41210010
Powell, EvanPH/LF00001000
Wilson, RyanRF42210000
Clement, KylePH/RF00001000
Strentz, MichaelC31210000
Thurman, NickC10010000
Conrad, Jace2B52210004
Davis, Greg1B21120000
Compton, ChasePH/1B21120000
Butler, DylanDH41200000
Baranik, CarsonP00000000
Hicks, MattP00000000
Totals
391417142025

Georgia State

Ford, Garrett
1.177701000010112136
McLaughlin, Aidan
3.065501101014154343
Cash, Hunter
2.231100000011117040
Prescott Alex
1.0111200000461220
Totals 1714142210103943146139

Louisiana

Baranik, Carson7.08442600102833105111
Hicks, Matt2.052103000010100233
Totals 13652900103843107144
Loss: Ford, Garrett (0-1)
HBP: McLaughlin, Aidan (1) ;  Baranik, Carson (1)